CLA-2-04:RR:NC:2:231 B86228

Ms. Nicola Lewis
Dairygold USA, Inc.
140 East Commerce Way
Totowa, NJ 07512

RE: The tariff classification of Cheesarella cheese from Ireland.

Dear Ms. Lewis:

In your letter, dated June 2, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is Cheesarella cheese. The ingredients are Egmont cheese, butter, skim milk powder, emulsifying salts, salt, and water. The cheese will contain, by weight, 53.5 percent fat on a dry basis and 41.2 percent moisture. The pH is 6.0.

The applicable subheading for the Cheesarella cheese, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 16 to chapter 4, will be 0406.30.8900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cheese and curd, processed (process) cheese, not grated or powdered, other, including mixtures of the above, other, other, other, containing cow's milk, described in additional U.S. note 16 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 16 to chapter 4 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 0406.30.9100, HTS, and will be dutiable at US $1.642 per kilogram. In addition, products classified in subheading 0406.30.9100, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.06.38 - 9904.06.49, HTS.

An import license, issued to the importer by the United States Department of Agriculture, will be required at the time such merchandise is entered for consumption into the United States.

Questions regarding licensing procedures and applications for licenses to import cheese subject to quota should be addressed to: U.S. Department of Agriculture Foreign Agricultural Service Import Policies and Trade Analysis Division Att: Dairy Import Group, Rm. 5531, So. Bldg. Washington, DC 20250-1000

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division